© 2015 by Ghummakkad Narain. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W

School and NGO sessions @Kathakar

October 28, 2016

 

Every year, Ghummakkad Narain hosts exclusive sessions for schools and NGOs at the Kathakar - International Storytellers Festival. This year too, the festival has handpicked stories to cater to the set age group and category of children.

 

Pre-registration is a MUST as walk-ins would not find seats.

 

To register please send your emails to ghummakkadnarain@gmail.com and nivesh.india@gmail.com

 

The complete schedule in all the cities is as follows:

 

 

DELHI

 

Friday, 11th November 2016

 

Morning session: 9:00 am – 12:30 pm (School children – Classes IV to VI)

9:00 am – 9:30 am – ‘Ekatma’ – life and journey of Deendayal Upadhyay (India)

9:35 am – 10:20 am – Issun Samurai by Spice Arthur Kamishibai group (Japan)

10:25 am – 11:40 am – Kambha Ramayanam by Tholpavakoothu Sangam (Kerala puppetry) (India)

11:45 am – 12:30 pm – Stories from the Silk Route (China and Mongolia) by Sarah Rundle (U.K)

 

Afternoon session: 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm (Children from NGOs and teachers)

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm – Issun Samurai by Spice Arthur Kamishibai group (Japan)

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm –  Kambha Ramayanam by Tholpavakoothu Sangam (Kerala puppetry) (India)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm – Stories from the Silk Route (China and Mongolia) by Sarah Rundle (U.K)

 

 

Saturday, 12th November 2016

 

Morning session: 9:00 am – 12:30 pm (School children – Classes VII to IX)

9:00 am – 9:30 am – ‘Ekatma’ – life and journey of Deendayal Upadhyay (India)

9:35 am – 10:20 am – The Brave Little Rooster and other tales by Katy Cawkwell (U.K)

10:25 am – 11:40 am – Jatak Katha and Folk tales from Rajasthan by Jaishree Sethi (India)

11:45 am – 12:30 pm – Mermaid Tales by Giles Abbott (U.K)

 

Afternoon session: 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm (Children from NGOs and teachers)

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm – The Brave Little Rooster and other tales by Katy Cawkwell (U.K)

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm – Jatak Katha and Folk tales from Rajasthan by Jaishree Sethi (India)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm – Mermaid Tales by Giles Abbott (U.K)

 

 

BENGALURU

 

Monday, 14th November 2016

 

Morning session: 10:00 am – 12:40 pm (School children – Classes V to VIII)

10:00 am – 10:25 am - ‘Ekatma’ – life and journey of Deendayal Upadhyay (India)

10:30 am – 11:10 am – Norse myths featuring Loki by Giles Abbott (U.K)

11:15 am – 11:55 am – Harikathe by Shaarvari Somayagi (India)

12 pm – 12:40 pm – Stories from Iraq and Turkey) by Sarah Rundle (U.K)

 

Afternoon session: 2 pm – 4:00 pm (Children from NGOs and teachers)

2:00 pm – 2:40 pm – Mermaid Tales by Giles Abbott (U.K)

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm – Stories from the Italy by Sarah Rundle (U.K)

3:35 pm – 4:00 pm – Q&A

 

 

MUMBAI

 

Thursday, 17th November 2016

 

Morning session: 10:00 am – 12:40 pm (School children – Classes V to VIII)

10:00 am – 10:25 am – ‘Ekatma’ – life and journey of Deendayal Upadhyay

10:30 am – 11:10 am – Norse myths featuring Loki by Giles Abbott (U.K)

11:15 am – 11:55 am – Dastan-goi by Namash Bhardwaj (India)

12 pm – 12:40 pm – Baba Yaga the Witch and other tales by Katy Cawkwell (U.K)

 

Afternoon session: 2 pm – 4:30 pm (Children from NGOs and teachers)

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm – Palmer and the Mermaid by Giles Abbott (U.K)

2:35 pm – 3:05 pm – Dastan-goi by Namash Bhardwaj (India)

3:10 pm – 3:40 pm – Baba Yaga the Witch and other tales by Katy Cawkwell (U.K)

3:45 pm – 4:30 pm – Q&A

 

 

Please reload

Featured Review

Gift-A-Book

September 26, 2017

1/5
Please reload

Tag Cloud
Please reload